Program at Glance
Program

Subject may change with or without notice.

Program

June 3 -Day 1-

Excom

June 4 -Day 2-

81st Council Meeting and National Sections' Secretaries Meeting / Commissions

AM 81st Council Meeting and National Sections' Secretaries Meeting / Commissions
PM 81st Council Meeting and National Sections' Secretaries Meeting

Excursion

8:00 Depart from KOBE Portopia Hotel
9:40 Kinkakuji Temple
11:00 Ryoanji Temple
12:30 Lunch (Japanese Italian) at THE SODOH HIGASHIYAMA KYOTO
16:00 Arrive at KOBE Portopia Hotel

Dinner

Welcome Reception - Cruising dinner (Italian) by Luminous Kobe 2

June 5 -Day 3-

Annual General Assembly (AGA) / YP Com

AM
Annual General Assembly (AGA)
Keynote Lecture 1 "River Thames"
Richard Wakelen (Head of Asset Menagement, Canal & RIver Trust)
YP Com
PM
Annual General Assembly (AGA)
Keynote Lecture 2 "Seto Inland Sea" (Honorary Professor, Sonoda Woman's Univertsity)
Makoto Tanabe
YP Com

Excursion

8:00 Depart from KOBE Portopia Hotel
9:45 Himeji Castle
12:30 Lunch at Seaside Hotel MAIKO VILLA KOBE
14:30 Arrive at KOBE Portopia Hotel
14:30-17:00 "Experience Japan" at KOBE Portopia Hotel

Japanese enjoy food stands on the occasion of summer night festival(=Natsu-matsuri) or special events in shirines/temples(=En-nichi).
Specially some of such food stands will be available in the banquet room.
Please don't miss the chance to taste them.
Besides foods, culture booth like Japanese calligraphy, Yukata(Japanese summer kimono) etc... will be available.
Let's experience and enjoy Japan!

Dinner

AGA Dinner (Japanese French) at Japanese garden "Sorakuen"
※We recommend bringing walking shoes yourself to enjoy Japanese traditional garden. Cloak is available.

June 6 -Day 4-

Technical Seminar

9:00-9:10 Opening Remarks
9:10-9:40 Asian Session Keynote Lecture "Sustainable Port Development (P)"
Susumu Naruse (Secretary General of International Association of Ports and Harbors)
9:40-9:50 Coffee break
9:50-11:30 Asian Session Project Reports
(9:50-10:10) "Inland Waterway Project"
Republic of the Union of Myanmar
(10:10-10:30) "Lach Huyen Port Construction Project"
Socialist Republic of Viet Nam
(10:30-10:50) "Sihanoukville Port Development Project"
Kingdom of Cambodia
(10:50-11:10) "Patimban Port Development Project"
Republic of Indonesia
(11:10-11:30) "Daepohang Fishing Port Development"
Republic of Korea
11:30-12:00 Asian Session Q/A
12:00-13:20 Lunch Break
13:20-14:40 Technical Seminar on "Disaster prevention and Mitigation Efforts at Coastal Areas"
(13:20-13:40) "Reconstruction Efforts after the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011"
Motoki Kazama (Tohoku University)
(13:40-14:00) "Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Efforts Against Storm Surge in the US"
Scott Spellmon (Deputy Commanding General for Civil and Emergency Operations, USACE)
(14:00-14:20) "Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Efforts Against Storm Surge in Republic of the Philippines"
Eric Cruz (University of the Philippines)z
(14:20-14:40) "Tsunami Disaster Mitigation Efforts in Indonesia"
TBA (Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries)
14:40-15:00 Technical Seminar Q/A

Night Tour

※Canceled if it rains.

18:00 Depart from KOBE Portopia Hotel
18:40 Rokko Cable Shita Station (carble car to ascend)
18:50- Enjoy dusk & night view from Mt. Rokko
20:10 Rokko Cable Sanjo Station (cable car to descend)
21:00 Arrive at KOBE Portopia Hotel (via Sannomiya Station)

June 7 -Day 5-

Technical Tour

9:00 Depart from KOBE Portopia Hotel
11:00 Nanzen-ji Zen Temple and Sosui (Lake Biwa Canal)
12:00 Lunch at The Westin Miyako Kyoto
13:00 KEAGE Incline
16:00 Arrive at KOBE portopia Hotel